Privacy policy

We here at Sonar take your privacy very seriously. The platform accessible through the www.sonarapp.com domain name and the related app is provided by UserTribe A/S, a Danish entity with a registered address at Langebrogade 4, 1411 Copenhagen, Denmark.

Contact details

If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, then please get in touch with us through privacy@sonarapp.com

How we collect your information

We collect your personal information whenever you interact with us, our site or our partners such as when you participate in a study. Additionally, we look at how visitors to sonarapp.com interact with the site in order to gain insights into how to improve our own user experience. We collect information when:

What information we collect

UserTribe stores and processes personal data submitted by you, such as but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, bank information, gender, date of birth and occupation. Testers should be aware that by participating in studies, they may be disclosing information that could make them personally identifiable to UserTribe clients. Testers should be aware that they are responsible for the content provided during their user tests. UserTribe will not process personal data for purposes or by other means than as instructed by clients or as otherwise necessary to provide the services. In order to provide services to its clients, UserTribe collects certain types of data from its clients. Further, clients may collect or request information from testers when utilising the services, subject to the terms of service entered into between UserTribe and all clients.

Use of your information

UserTribe will only process information about you if there is a lawful basis for doing so and if there is a specific reason to do so; this cannot be done without processing your data. These lawful bases are: if we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a legitimate reason for processing your data, or we are under a legal obligation to do so. We have a legal obligation for the processing of selected personal data as required by Danish law and International law:

Where you have given us the consent to do so we may process select personal data, this consent may be withdrawn according to the “Your Rights” section:

Personal data may also be processed for purposes related to the performance of a contract or if it is required to enter into a contract:

Processing may also occur where we have a legitimate interest in doing so or where you have given us explicit consent. Where processing occurs due to our legitimate interest, we will have conducted a litmus test in order to ensure that our interests do not override your rights:

Retention period

UserTribe will not retain your information for longer than we believe is necessary and for a maximum of five (5) years. Each category of information that we collect is evaluated and retained as long as required in order to fulfil the purposes set out in the “Use of Information” section, in line with our legitimate interest or as is required by national regulation/law. For more details relating to how long categories of your information are stored, please contact us through the details mentioned previously.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data as set out in the GDPR, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact privacy@sonarapp.com. Below you can find a more thorough definition of each of your rights.

  1. The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is provided by us through this document.
  2. The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information that we are processing. This right can be exercised by requesting the information at the contact details listed above.
  3. The right to rectification. You are permitted to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in the information that we hold by contacting us through the details listed above.
  4. The right to erasure. More commonly known as “the right to be forgotten” allows you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you if certain conditions are met (You can find out more about this by reading https://gdpr-info.eu/art-17-gdpr/). You can request that we erase your information that we hold by contacting us through the details listed above.
  5. The right to restrict processing. You have the right to stop further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.
  6. The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes with another controller.
  7. The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the national data protection authority.
  8. The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see Contact Details). Withdrawing consent will not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.
  9. The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling based on your personal situation.

How we keep it secure

UserTribe has agreed on internal rules of security of information, which contain instructions and precautions protecting the user’s personal data against determination, loss, or amendments against unauthorized publication and against that unauthorized person getting access or knowledge to the user’s personal information. For this UserTribe has a specific named person for staff to turn to, if a breach occurs and procedures for reporting a breach within 72 hours to the Data Protection Agency. Additionally, UserTribe is a Danish Company whose primary offices are in Copenhagen. More details can be found on our Security page.
UserTribe may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live, including transfers to the United States. To the extent that Personal Data is transferred abroad, UserTribe uses Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission (and the equivalent standard contractual clauses for the UK where appropriate). Additional information about the sub processors we use to support delivery of our Services is set forth at our Sub-processors.

Cookies

Sonarapp.com users a number of cookies on the site in order to enhance the experience of the end-user as is common on the majority of professional websites. The full list of cookies that are in use, the cookie policy, and the option to withdraw consent to our cookie policy can be found on our Cookie page, or by clicking the icon on the left bottom part of the website.

Disclosure of your information

UserTribe is the data controller for this personal data and will as a starting point not disclose your personal data to a third party unless to service providers and joint data controllers, who undertake work on behalf of or with UserTribe. This includes the sharing of participant videos recorded during studies to clients along with first name and job title or company in order to fulfil our contract with the client.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review sonarapp.com to stay informed. If we make changes that significantly alter the terms, then we shall provide additional notice, through an email or more substantial form of communication.
Last updated: October 28th, 2022

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet in Denmark at any time through the following methods. Address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5. DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

For further information on this Privacy Policy, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer at UserTribe:
Email: privacy@sonarapp.com
Telephone: +45 77 34 86 85